eStore eLearning FreshcareOnline Login Menu

My audit currently occurs in my quiet time, outside peak harvest, why did the rules change?

July 10, 2019

The Freshcare Rules around audits occurring during harvest period have not changed. It has always been a requirement that audits occur during (or as close) to harvest as possible.

If your audit does not cover your harvest period, then you are in breach of the Freshcare Rules, and you will need to contact your Certification Body to get your audit due date reset and aligned to harvest.

If you currently produce more than one crop with differing seasonal timing, refer to Freshcare Rules – R1 Scope, Clause 8, as found in the introduction of the FSQ4.2 Standard.